Skip to content
Philip Glass

Philip Glass

1937–present

Moderncomposerpianistfilm score composerlibrettistsupporting actor

Quick Facts

Born
1937
Died
Present

Tags

composerpianistfilm score composerlibrettistsupporting actor

Biography

Wikipedia
Philip Glass is an American composer and pianist. He is widely regarded as one of the most influential composers of the late 20th century. Glass' work has been associated with minimalism, being built up from repetitive phrases and shifting layers. He described himself as a composer of "music with repetitive structures", which he has helped to evolve stylistically.

Works & Events

1937

Birth of Philip Glass

birth

Derived from Wikidata date of birth (P569).

1976

Premiere of Einstein on the Beach (Philip Glass)

premiereFestival d'Avignon

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1980

Premiere of Satyagraha (Philip Glass)

premiere

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1983

Premiere of Glass Pieces (Philip Glass)

premiere

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1984

Premiere of Akhnaten (Philip Glass)

premiereStaatstheater Stuttgart

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1985

Premiere of The Juniper Tree (Philip Glass)

premiereAmerican Repertory Theater

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1986

Release of Songs from Liquid Days (Philip Glass)

recording release

Derived from publication date (P577) on recording/album entities.

1988

Premiere of The Fall of the House of Usher (Philip Glass)

premiere

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1988

Premiere of The Making of the Representative for Planet 8 (Philip Glass)

premiereHouston Grand Opera

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1994

Premiere of La Belle et la Bête (Philip Glass)

premiereSeville

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

1994

Release of Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread

recording release

Derived from publication date (P577) on recording/album entities.

2000

Premiere of In the Penal Colony (Philip Glass)

premiereACT Theatre

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

2001

Premiere of Cello Concerto No. 1 (Philip Glass)

premiereBeijing

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

2005

Premiere of Symphony No. 7 (Philip Glass)

premiereJohn F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

2005

Premiere of Waiting for the Barbarians (Philip Glass)

premiereTheater Erfurt

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

2007

Premiere of Appomattox (Philip Glass)

premiereSan Francisco Opera

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

2014

Premiere of The Trial (Philip Glass)

premiere

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

2017

Premiere of Symphony No. 11 (Philip Glass)

premiereCarnegie Hall

Derived from Wikidata date of first performance (P1191).

2025

Release of Philip Glass : Complete Piano Etudes (Vanessa Wagner)

recording release

Derived from publication date (P577) on recording/album entities.

Gallery(2)

Are you a musician? Join Cadenza for free